Skip to content ↓

KHS Governing Body

GOVERNOR INFORMATION 2020-21

Gwybodaeth Llywodraethwyr

ROLE

NAME

TERM ENDS

Chair of Governors (LA Governor)

Mrs Sian Phillips

01.12.2022

Vice-Chair of Governors (Parent Governor)

Mrs Sian Worsley

07.11.2020*

Executive Headteacher

Head of School

Mrs Elspeth Lewis

Mr Mark Stockham

-

Community Representatives appointed by the Governing Body

Dr Peter Neville

28.09.2022

 

Mr Paul Wadsworth

25.09.2021

 

Mrs Annette Love

29.09.2021

 

Mrs Marian Macdonald

19.11.2021

 

Mrs Diane Lloyd

19.11.2021

Local Authority Representatives

Cllr Martyn Groucutt

28.06.2021

 

Cllr Maureen Powell

27.01.2022

 

Vacancy*

tbc

 

Cllr Teslin Davies

21.03.2023

Parent-elected Representatives

Mrs Louise Woolfall

07.11.2020*

 

Prof Barbara Ryan

07.11.2020*

 

Mrs Harriet Wadsworth

11.10.2021

 

Mrs Joanne Carter

14.11.2023

 

Vacancy*

tbc

Staff-elected Representative

Mr Stuart Mullaney

13.05.2022

Teacher-elected Representative

Mrs Ann Davies

22.09.2023

 

Mrs Tania Matthews

22.09.2024

Associate Student Governors 2020/21

Representatives of the School Council, as appropriate

 

*Note:  In view of the Covid-19 related practical difficulties in holding elections, these Parent Governor appointments have been extended for a year, in line with Welsh Government guidelines, and the vacancy will remain until elections can be held.

 

Old Hereford Road, Abergavenny NP7 6EP

01873 735373